On ‘Talk more talk’ from ‘Press’ I am absolutely convinced Paul heard the song ‘Talk Talk’ by the 80s band.. who were also also called ‘Talk Talk’ and decided he could write an 80s song like that, and so we got ‘Talk more talk’! Nobody will convince me otherwise that this didn’t happen. The songs don’t sound alike melodically but stylistically they’re identical
Is Paul going to write a song about how terrible the Biden administration is and how all Democrats have become fascists? Now that would be rebelious and cool.
This has been something I’ve been doing for the last month and I’ve finally finished, You have inspired me to listen and rank all of Paul McCartneys album. Thank you for being one of my favorite Beatles content creators.👍
1st Tug of war 1982 Best songs: Tug of war, Somebody who cares,here today, Ballroom dancing, the pound is sinking, Wonder lust, Ebony and Ivory.
Truly amazing. First album after John’s death. Not too long and is wacky and silly but still can be serious. I can start to tell Pauls aging voice. Truly a treat for the ears.
2nd Venus and mars 1975 Best songs: Venus and mars, Rock show, Love in song, You gave me the answer, Medicine jar, Call me back again, Listen to what the man said, Threat her gently.
This is the first album that I might listen to again after this, I love the rock and this is the best album so far. I also enjoy how this entire album is sort of a medley.
3rd Egypt Station 2018 Best songs: Come on to me, Happy with you, Who cares, Fuh you, Hand in Hand, dominos, Back in Brazil, Despite repeated warnings, The medley.
Another modern classic album. I never thought Paul who live to make a song about trump. This is a wonder full album and at the age of 76 the fact that he can make an album this good is amazing.
4th McCartney II 1980 Best songs:Coming up, temporary secretary, Waterfalls, one of these days.
First album after wings break up and last album before John lennons death. Very whacky but in a bit of a bad way. funny and enjoyable. Waterfalls is ability beautiful.
5th NEW 2013 Best songs: Save us, Alligator, On my way to work, Early days, New, I can bet, Scared.
Truly a great modern Gem. I have a big personally connection to this album because of how much I enjoy the song “New” which was featured in the hit movie “Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs 2”. Truly a joy to listen to.
6th Band On The Run 1973 Best songs: Band on the run, Jet, Bluebird, No words.
Huge improvement from Wild life and red rose speedway This album is one of the only reasons he’s still relevant.
7th Ram 1971 Best songs: Too many people, Dear boy, Uncle Albert/Admiral Halsey, Long haired Lady, The back seat of my car.
Feels like the songs never end but I don’t hate this album. A better step than McCarney.
8th McCartney 1970 Best songs: That would be Something, Maybe I’m amazed, Everynight, Teddy boy.
Feels like a collection of miscellaneous songs. Half instrumental.
9th Driving Rain 2001 Best songs: Lonely road, She’s given up talking, Driving rain, Magic, Spinning on an axis, Heather, Rinse the raindrops.
Why is this album actually good. He was able to bounce back after Linda’s death and made some pretty good songs. I had low expectations for the album but I was surprised by how good it was.
10th Back to the egg 1979 Best songs: I’m getting closer, Spit it on, Rockestra theme, Baby’s request.
A great end to Wings and one of their finer albums. Most songs don’t drag on and doesn’t get boring.
11th Chaos and creation in the backyard 2005 Best songs: how kind of you, Friends to go, English tea, too much rain, promise to you girl.
Pretty good but wasn’t quite as good as I thought it would be but still enjoyable nonetheless.
12th Memory Almost Full 2007 Best songs: Only mama knows, You tell me, that was me, House of wax, The end of the end.
IMO, this is the first modern McCartney album. Only mama knows is so 🔥. Vintage cloths brings back the strawberry fields mellotron. The medley I very enjoyable. Nod your head was a very underwhelming and bland ending though. Overall the album is pretty good.
13th Flaming Pie 1997 Best songs: The songs we were singing, If you wanna, Somedays, Calico skies, Little Willow, Great day.
Big divide between heart filled and Rocky but I enjoy it. In this album we say good bye to George Harrison and Linda McCartney. Alot better than his last few albums.
14th Pipes of Peace 1983 Best songs: Pipes of Peace, Say Say Say, Keep under cover, The man, through our love.
I was expecting a bit more but enjoyable nonetheless. I’m sure this will be the last rememberable album for a while. Also the songs with Micheal Jackson are fire 🔥.
15th McCartney III 2020 Best songs: Long tailed winter bird, Winter Bird/When Winter Comes, Women and wives, The kiss of Venus,
A pretty good most recent album. When winter comes carries the album and I enjoyed the modernness of the album. Exited to see what he will do next.
16th Red Rose Speedway 1973 Best songs: My love, Little lamb Dragonfly. The medley.
Huge improvement from Wild life, The medley’s nice but uncreative.
17th Flowers in the dirt 1989 Best songs: My Brave face, Rough Ride, Distractions, Put it there.
The first Half is really sweet and enjoyable but after it becomes another boring album, but I enjoyed it a bit. Especially Put it there.
18th Off the ground 1993 Best songs: Looking for Changed, Hope of deliverance, Biker like an Icon, Golden earth girl, the levels that never were, Cosmically conscious.
So far this is a the most mid album yet. Nothing too special. Nothing interesting or noticeable about this album and also this is his first album of his 50s.
19th Wings at the speed of sound 1976 Best songs: Beware my love, Silly love songs, Warm and beautiful.
Sad downgrade back to soft rock and very long songs but I enjoyed the equality.
20th Wild Life 1971 Best songs: Mumbo, I Am Your Singer.
The album is from down town Snooze-vile and is long and boring . Not off to a good start.
21th Press to play 1986 Best songs: Stranglehold, Foot prints, only love remains.
Insanely dad Rocky, Talk more talk and pretty little head could been good but it was ruined. Not the best album to listen to and not my type.
22th London Town 1978 Best songs: London Town, I’m carrying, I’ve had enough, With a little luck.
This worst Wings album guarantee over any album. So boring and honest awful and torture to listen to.
What I really admire about Paul is that he’s never been a guy to rest on his laurels and become a museum exhibit. He can occasionally slip into the “legacy act” slump that most aging rock stars do, but even in old age he’s putting out material that’s worth listening to as more than just a novelty. Very few other “legends” can match him in this regard (Bowie, Dylan, and Rush come to mind as exceptions).
Silly Little Love Songs is probably one of my favorite McCartney songs of all time. My wife and I like to spend our Saturday evenings together listening/watching music videos on Youtube. The live performance video that you showed is one of the videos that we play every time.
@theactorjohnlarroquette
April 17, 2024 at 4:03 am
the clash and the mills brothers are more similar than dissimilar
@FreeTheTaint
April 17, 2024 at 4:03 am
Trump 2024 – cry harder
@user-cu7uz5le3h
April 17, 2024 at 4:03 am
Beatles were the best, after? All crap
@user-cu7uz5le3h
April 17, 2024 at 4:03 am
Shit ton. Good summation.
@kevinfitzsimons41
April 17, 2024 at 4:03 am
On ‘Talk more talk’ from ‘Press’ I am absolutely convinced Paul heard the song ‘Talk Talk’ by the 80s band.. who were also also called ‘Talk Talk’ and decided he could write an 80s song like that, and so we got ‘Talk more talk’! Nobody will convince me otherwise that this didn’t happen. The songs don’t sound alike melodically but stylistically they’re identical
@tolanstout
April 17, 2024 at 4:03 am
Is Paul going to write a song about how terrible the Biden administration is and how all Democrats have become fascists? Now that would be rebelious and cool.
@alexandermonto5886
April 17, 2024 at 4:03 am
1:15:24 I love this song, especially the video
@Yeeterboy
April 17, 2024 at 4:03 am
Worst to best Paul McCartney Solo/Wings albums
Documented March 6-March 30
This has been something I’ve been doing for the last month and I’ve finally finished, You have inspired me to listen and rank all of Paul McCartneys album. Thank you for being one of my favorite Beatles content creators.👍
1st Tug of war 1982
Best songs: Tug of war, Somebody who cares,here today, Ballroom dancing, the pound is sinking, Wonder lust, Ebony and Ivory.
Truly amazing. First album after John’s death. Not too long and is wacky and silly but still can be serious. I can start to tell Pauls aging voice. Truly a treat for the ears.
2nd Venus and mars 1975
Best songs: Venus and mars, Rock show, Love in song, You gave me the answer, Medicine jar, Call me back again, Listen to what the man said, Threat her gently.
This is the first album that I might listen to again after this, I love the rock and this is the best album so far. I also enjoy how this entire album is sort of a medley.
3rd Egypt Station 2018
Best songs: Come on to me, Happy with you, Who cares, Fuh you, Hand in Hand, dominos, Back in Brazil, Despite repeated warnings, The medley.
Another modern classic album. I never thought Paul who live to make a song about trump. This is a wonder full album and at the age of 76 the fact that he can make an album this good is amazing.
4th McCartney II 1980
Best songs:Coming up, temporary secretary, Waterfalls, one of these days.
First album after wings break up and last album before John lennons death. Very whacky but in a bit of a bad way. funny and enjoyable. Waterfalls is ability beautiful.
5th NEW 2013
Best songs: Save us, Alligator, On my way to work, Early days, New, I can bet, Scared.
Truly a great modern Gem. I have a big personally connection to this album because of how much I enjoy the song “New” which was featured in the hit movie “Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs 2”. Truly a joy to listen to.
6th Band On The Run 1973
Best songs: Band on the run, Jet, Bluebird, No words.
Huge improvement from Wild life and red rose speedway This album is one of the only reasons he’s still relevant.
7th Ram 1971
Best songs: Too many people, Dear boy, Uncle Albert/Admiral Halsey, Long haired Lady, The back seat of my car.
Feels like the songs never end but I don’t hate this album. A better step than McCarney.
8th McCartney 1970
Best songs: That would be Something, Maybe I’m amazed, Everynight, Teddy boy.
Feels like a collection of miscellaneous songs. Half instrumental.
9th Driving Rain 2001
Best songs: Lonely road, She’s given up talking, Driving rain, Magic, Spinning on an axis, Heather, Rinse the raindrops.
Why is this album actually good. He was able to bounce back after Linda’s death and made some pretty good songs. I had low expectations for the album but I was surprised by how good it was.
10th Back to the egg 1979
Best songs: I’m getting closer, Spit it on, Rockestra theme, Baby’s request.
A great end to Wings and one of their finer albums. Most songs don’t drag on and doesn’t get boring.
11th Chaos and creation in the backyard 2005
Best songs: how kind of you, Friends to go, English tea, too much rain, promise to you girl.
Pretty good but wasn’t quite as good as I thought it would be but still enjoyable nonetheless.
12th Memory Almost Full 2007
Best songs: Only mama knows, You tell me, that was me, House of wax, The end of the end.
IMO, this is the first modern McCartney album. Only mama knows is so 🔥. Vintage cloths brings back the strawberry fields mellotron. The medley I very enjoyable. Nod your head was a very underwhelming and bland ending though. Overall the album is pretty good.
13th Flaming Pie 1997
Best songs: The songs we were singing, If you wanna, Somedays, Calico skies, Little Willow, Great day.
Big divide between heart filled and Rocky but I enjoy it. In this album we say good bye to George Harrison and Linda McCartney. Alot better than his last few albums.
14th Pipes of Peace 1983
Best songs: Pipes of Peace, Say Say Say, Keep under cover, The man, through our love.
I was expecting a bit more but enjoyable nonetheless. I’m sure this will be the last rememberable album for a while. Also the songs with Micheal Jackson are fire 🔥.
15th McCartney III 2020
Best songs: Long tailed winter bird, Winter Bird/When Winter Comes, Women and wives, The kiss of Venus,
A pretty good most recent album. When winter comes carries the album and I enjoyed the modernness of the album. Exited to see what he will do next.
16th Red Rose Speedway 1973
Best songs: My love, Little lamb Dragonfly. The medley.
Huge improvement from Wild life, The medley’s nice but uncreative.
17th Flowers in the dirt 1989
Best songs: My Brave face, Rough Ride, Distractions, Put it there.
The first Half is really sweet and enjoyable but after it becomes another boring album, but I enjoyed it a bit. Especially Put it there.
18th Off the ground 1993
Best songs: Looking for Changed, Hope of deliverance, Biker like an Icon, Golden earth girl, the levels that never were, Cosmically conscious.
So far this is a the most mid album yet. Nothing too special. Nothing interesting or noticeable about this album and also this is his first album of his 50s.
19th Wings at the speed of sound 1976
Best songs: Beware my love, Silly love songs, Warm and beautiful.
Sad downgrade back to soft rock and very long songs but I enjoyed the equality.
20th Wild Life 1971
Best songs: Mumbo, I Am Your Singer.
The album is from down town Snooze-vile and is long and boring . Not off to a good start.
21th Press to play 1986
Best songs: Stranglehold, Foot prints, only love remains.
Insanely dad Rocky, Talk more talk and pretty little head could been good but it was ruined. Not the best album to listen to and not my type.
22th London Town 1978
Best songs: London Town, I’m carrying, I’ve had enough, With a little luck.
This worst Wings album guarantee over any album. So boring and honest awful and torture to listen to.
@peppercub
April 17, 2024 at 4:03 am
I nominate Revolver as the first true "alternative rock" album.
@soarel325
April 17, 2024 at 4:03 am
What I really admire about Paul is that he’s never been a guy to rest on his laurels and become a museum exhibit. He can occasionally slip into the “legacy act” slump that most aging rock stars do, but even in old age he’s putting out material that’s worth listening to as more than just a novelty. Very few other “legends” can match him in this regard (Bowie, Dylan, and Rush come to mind as exceptions).
@mymindpictures
April 17, 2024 at 4:03 am
21:00 ooh, 'ello
@cdavidlake2
April 17, 2024 at 4:03 am
This channel is the very definition of high-value content.
@BackupChannel-nq6fg
April 17, 2024 at 4:03 am
Was Paul referencing the Paul is dead rumor in his quote, or was he like saying he was creatively dead?
@BackupChannel-nq6fg
April 17, 2024 at 4:03 am
1:56:29 are you sure they’re not playing We Can Work it Out?
@BackupChannel-nq6fg
April 17, 2024 at 4:03 am
https://youtube.com/clip/UgkxuiPaHrQSgS_497O8qnG-qrhhfBDIG_2-?si=EJX8zsqAqn_n3YtH
@BackupChannel-nq6fg
April 17, 2024 at 4:03 am
1:54:30 1:54:31
@BackupChannel-nq6fg
April 17, 2024 at 4:03 am
We’re in the top ten 56:13 and there’s still more than an hour left!
@BackupChannel-nq6fg
April 17, 2024 at 4:03 am
I’m guessing you’ve decided to do these in order of popularity
@BackupChannel-nq6fg
April 17, 2024 at 4:03 am
43:55 let’s MOOG on!
@BackupChannel-nq6fg
April 17, 2024 at 4:03 am
40:56 40:59
@BackupChannel-nq6fg
April 17, 2024 at 4:03 am
Wingspan. I see what you did there.
@BackupChannel-nq6fg
April 17, 2024 at 4:03 am
21:49 that being the front cover with the title “Water Wings” would’ve been much better!
@jl696
April 17, 2024 at 4:03 am
Silly Little Love Songs is probably one of my favorite McCartney songs of all time. My wife and I like to spend our Saturday evenings together listening/watching music videos on Youtube. The live performance video that you showed is one of the videos that we play every time.